CEO 16-09 — June 8, 2016
[…] [Section 112.3143(3)(a), Florida Statutes]


No appointed public officer shall participate in any matter which would inure to the officer's special private gain or loss; which the officer knows would inure to the special private gain or loss of any principal by whom he or she is retained or to the parent organization or subsidiary of a corporate principal by which he or she is retained; or which he or she knows would inure to the special private gain or loss of a relative or business associate of the public officer, without first disclosing the nature of his or her interest in the matter. [Section 112.3143(4), Florida Statutes]


In addition, Section 112.3143(4)(c), Florida Statutes, defines the term "participate" to mean "any attempt to influence the decision by oral or written communication, whether made by the officer or at the officer’s direction."