CEO 16-09 — June 8, 2016
[…] The District Court of Appeal in Zerweck v. State Commission on Ethics, 409 So. 2d 57, 61 (Fla. 4th DCA 1982) stated that this prohibition:


establishes an objective standard which requires an examination of the nature and extent of the public officer's duties together with a review of his private employment to determine whether the two are compatible, separate, and distinct or whether they coincide to create a situation which 'tempts dishonor.'


Section 112.312(8), Florida Statutes, defines "conflict" or "conflict of interest" as "a situation in which regard for a private interest tends to lead to disregard of a public duty or interest." Applying Zerweck, in conjunction with the definition of "conflict" cited above, we must examine the nature of the HSAB member's public duties along with the obligations of his private relationship as an attorney with his client, to determine if the two are compatible.